HomePersonal data
Personal data
"These Terms are written in the French language and accompanied by a translation into English for information purposes only. Only the French version of the Terms is binding on the parties".
CLEVERPLACE Data Privacy Policy
At CLEVERPLACE, we respect your personal data. We use your data, in strict compliance with regulations, in a responsible and transparent manner, in order to better serve you and offer you real estate investment products adapted to your needs, thus CLEVERPLACE is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technological services that provide you with a powerful and secure online experience. This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") applies to the Services on the www.CLEVERPLACE.io or www.CLEVERPLACE.fr Site and governs the collection and use of online data. All capitalized words not defined herein shall have the meanings ascribed to them in the Legal Notices.
The General Data Protection Regulations
The new European GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) aims to better protect your data, strengthen your rights and give you more control over your personal data. We may, at any time and from time to time, make changes to this Policy. The most recent version of the Policy is dated as indicated at the end of this document. If we make material changes to our Policy, these changes will apply to personal data collected after the effective date specified in the Policy, and we will notify you by placing a notice on our Site before the change takes effect. We encourage all users to regularly review this Policy for the latest information about our privacy practices.
On this page we provide our personal data protection policy, in order for you to better understand our commitments on the following points:
What is the nature of the data being processed? How do we collect it and for what purpose? What are your rights and how can you exercise them?
If you have any questions or if you wish to modify or delete your personal data, contact us at +334.93.790.790.790 (free service + price of a call), write on this page or by email at support@cleverplace.io
Personal data collected
CLEVERPLACE only collects the personal data necessary for the use of its Services, which are as follows:
Data collected:
To help you achieve your real estate investment objectives, CLEVERPLACE collects personal data from you: title, first name, surname, last name, telephone, email, city, postcode, asset objective and investment budget. You can provide us with this information by entering it directly into the data entry forms and then writing to us on this page or at support@cleverplace.io or by post to the following address:
CLEVERPLACE
Marketing Department 8 rue centrale 06300 NICE FRANCE
Connection/session data:
The identifiers and passwords, as defined by the User at the time of registration or as subsequently modified by the User, are personal and are intended for exclusive use related to the activity of the company CLEVERPLACE (identifiers accessible only to CLEVERPLACE employees and partners). This information is strictly confidential. The User undertakes not to communicate them to third parties, and if necessary, he or she remains solely responsible for the use that may be made of them. CLEVERPLACE cannot be held liable for the use by a third party of these identifiers. In the event of loss, misappropriation or unauthorized use of his or her identifiers and passwords, the User must immediately inform CLEVERPLACE, which may block access to the User Account and/or provide a new password in order to reconfigure access. We remind you that if you directly disclose personal or sensitive data through the System or Services (including, for greater clarity, the Communication Services), this information may be collected and used by third parties, CLEVERPLACE having no knowledge of your private communications online with other Users of the System or Services. In addition to your personal data, CLEVERPLACE may also collect the personal data of third parties that you have provided to us, in particular via its sponsorship system. You undertake, in this respect, to ensure that the persons concerned consent to the transmission of their data to CLEVERPLACE in this context.
The purposes for which your personal data is collected
The personal data that CLEVERPLACE collects is processed in accordance with the regulations in force to meet explicit, legitimate and specific purposes.
Provision of Services to you
CLEVERPLACE collects and uses your personal data to provide the best possible Services, and more particularly to put you in contact with our employees in order to discuss your real estate investment goals. In order to ensure the quality of our Services and to improve them, CLEVERPLACE also produces general statistics via the Google Analytics platform, which are subject to an anonymisation procedure when the processing of personal data does not appear necessary for the production of statistics.
Informing you of the available Services
Subject to your prior consent, CLEVERPLACE also uses your personal data to inform you about products or services available from CLEVERPLACE and its affiliates. CLEVERPLACE may also contact you to offer you the opportunity to participate in surveys to obtain your opinion on current services or potential new services that CLEVERPLACE may offer.
Promotions, advertisements and promotional offers
You may, on the Site, participate in contests, sweepstakes and other promotional offers that we may occasionally offer you. Through these operations, you may choose to participate in activities such as sharing information found on the Site or on social networking platforms with others, or sending invitations by e-mail. With respect to contests, sweepstakes and other promotional offers that we may offer from time to time via the System or platforms in question, we use the information you provide for the administration of contests, sweepstakes and other operations. Subject to applicable contractual or legal restrictions, we may also use the information to communicate with you, or others you select, about our products and services, or our partners may use this information to communicate with you about contests, sweepstakes or other transactions or about their products and services. If you choose to participate in these promotions, and such participation is valid, we may ask you to provide or confirm information such as your name, email address, date of birth and telephone number, and more generally, CLEVERPLACE may send you emails or other communications and advertisements from third parties with promotional offers if you agree to receive such communications or advertisements. If you no longer wish to receive special promotional offers, advertisements or other messages from us or from third party advertisers, you may click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email or update your settings and preferences by contacting us by phone, email, or post. Finally, please note that CLEVERPLACE may use service providers to carry out our promotional operations with third parties offering social network services, on the basis of the information at our disposal and in particular to enable you to ensure the best possible connections: you may refuse that your information be used for this purpose by configuring the privacy settings directly on the social networks on which you have registered.
Security of our Services
CLEVERPLACE secures your personal data, as well as the personal data of third parties, against unauthorized access, use or disclosure. CLEVERPLACE secures the personal data you provide on computer systems in a controlled and secure environment, protected against unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal data is transmitted to other websites, it is protected using encryption techniques, such as SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). Nevertheless, we remind you that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee that the information that users of the Site may transmit or provide is completely secure.
Safeguarding the quality of the Site
We use various tools and technologies to analyze websites related to activity on our sites that require the retention of data from web sessions. The overall purpose of these tools, such as Google Analytics, is to facilitate the use of our Site, proactively identify and correct error conditions and provide you with more relevant advertising and content. These tools and technologies are also used to assist Site visitors who report problems with the use of the Site. The data from stored web sessions is used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations
As part of the implementation of the System and the provision of the Services, CLEVERPLACE is bound by various legal and regulatory obligations involving the retention of your personal data. This data may also be used in investigations identifying the authors of illegal content.
The recipients of the personal data collected
CLEVERPLACE does not sell or rent its customer lists or the identity of individual customers to third parties. Subject to your express prior consent, CLEVERPLACE may occasionally contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offer that may be of interest to you. CLEVERPLACE may share personal data with trusted partners acting as subcontractors to help us perform statistical analysis, send you an e-mail, text or postal mail, assist customers, arrange deliveries, or perform aggregation operations. These third parties are contractually prohibited from using the personal data transmitted by CLEVERPLACE, except to provide these services to CLEVERPLACE, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information with protection equal to or greater than that offered by CLEVERPLACE. CLEVERPLACE may not, without your express consent, use or disclose sensitive personal data, such as your asset objectives or investment budgets, unless required by law, regulation or court decision.
CLEVERPLACE will only disclose your personal data, without notice, if required by law, or if CLEVERPLACE believes in good faith that it is necessary to:
comply with any law or legal process concerning CLEVERPLACE or the Site; protect and defend the rights or property of CLEVERPLACE; act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Site.
In addition, with respect to the personal data of third parties that you provide to us through the Site, we do not share such information with other users of the Site or to third parties, unless:
you expressly authorize us to do so; we are required to do so in order to satisfy a legal or regulatory obligation.
The length of time the personal data collected is kept
CLEVERPLACE retains your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Policy and for other legitimate business purposes, except where the law requires that your personal data not be retained otherwise. Data processed in connection with the use of our Site and related to your use of the Services is stored for a period of three (3) years from the date of deregistration from the Site, unless the law requires that some of this data be stored for a shorter period, and may also be archived to manage ongoing claims or disputes and/or to respond to requests from authorities authorized to make such requests.
Your rights and how to exercise them
In accordance with the amended law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and rights, you have a right of access, refutation, correction, deletion of your personal data as well as a right to limit the processing carried out and to define the fate of your data in the event of death. The exercise of some of these rights may make it impossible for CLEVERPLACE to provide you with access to the Site or the use of all or part of the Services. These rights may be exercised by writing to us at the following address: support@cleverplace.io and providing proof of your identity. In addition, you are reminded that you may directly exercise some of these rights through the settings of your device or account, and you have the right to file a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), the supervisory authority responsible for ensuring compliance with personal data obligations, and that we may disclose your personal data, under the conditions provided by law, to a duly authorised judicial or administrative authority.
Contacting us
We welcome your comments on this Policy. If you believe that CLEVERPLACE has not complied with this Policy, please contact CLEVERPLACE at support@cleverplace.io. We welcome your questions and comments about the Site and Services, and your messages sent to the intended recipients on the Site, including messages or emails sent to our customer service department. We will share your communications with those within our organization who are best able to address the issues contained in your message. We may archive your message for a certain period of time or delete it, but your email address and message will only be used in accordance with this Policy.
Date of last update of this Policy: 2019/05/25.
CleverPlace
DiscoverPrinciple of operationFAQ
Useful linksContact us
Remain informedFacebookLinkedIn
AboutGeneral Conditions of UsePrivacy PolicySponsorship Campaign
ProfessionalsContact us
Nice StartupBPI France